CCAT Member Login

 
Forgot Password

CCAT Committees

The following is a list of the CCAT Committees for 2021-2022 that members may join.  Please contact info@ccat-ctac.org.

Education Committees

Chair: David Wright, Ontario Physicians and Surgeons Discipline Tribunal

Professional Development 

Board Members

  • Christopher Bredt, Law Society Tribunal ON
  • Cindy Chiasson, Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Michelle Flaherty, Grievance Settlement Board, ON
  • Athanasios Hadjis, Federal Public Sector Labour Relations and Employment Board 
  • Margaret Leighton, Law Society Tribunal, ON
  • Candace Salmon, Social Security Tribunal of Canada

General Members:

  • Lune Arpin, Justice Canada
  • Christine Bernard, Financial and Consumer Services Tribunal, NB
  • Lynn Faulder, Appeals Commission for AB Workers' Compensation Board
  • Sandeep Johal, Tribunals Ontario

Symposium 2022

Co- Chairs: 

  • Ian Darling, Condominium Authority Tribunal, ON
  • Mélanie Raymond, Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada
  • Candace Salmon, Social Security Tribunal of Canada
General Members: 
  • Emily Drown, British Columbia Safety Standards Appeal Board

Tribunal Excellence Committee

Chair: Katherine Hardie, BC Human Rights Tribunal

Board Members

  • Paul Aterman, Social Security Tribunal of Canada
  • Jacqueline Corado, Human Rights Tribunal, QC
  • Ian Darling, Condominium Authority Tribunal, ON
  • Athan Hadjis, Federal Public Sector Labour Relations and Employment Board
  • Virginie Massé, Tribunal administratif du Québec 
  • Sylvie Séguin, Comité de déontologie policière, QC

General Members

  • Robert Blair, Ontario Securities Commission
  • Lysane Cree, Comité de déontologie policière du Québec and Comité de discipline de la Chambre de la sécurité financière du Québec
  • Grace Knakowski, Ontario Securities Commission
  • Parand Meysami, Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Lynn Parish, Alberta Appeals Commission Workers Compensation
  • Mary Tobin Oates, Canadian Transportation Agency
  • Gary Yee, Toronto Licensing Tribunal

Finance and Audit Committee

Chair:  Elsy Chakkalakal, Military Police Complaints Commission

Board Members

  • Marc Leblanc, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission, ON
  • Jacqueline Corado, Tribunal des droits de la personne QC

General Member

  • Luc Bélanger, Canadian Agriculture Review Tribunal

Outreach Committee 

Chair:  Emily Drown, British Columbia Safety Standards Appeal Board

Board Member:

  • Jennifer Khurana, Canadian Human Rights Tribunal

General Members:

  • Marc Bhalla, Condominium Authority Tribunal, ON
  • Nicholas Czyzewski, Federal Public Sector Labour Relations and Employment Board
  • Gerald Heckman, University of Manitoba
  • John Herron, New Brunswick Energy and Utilities Board
  • Wilfred Jephson, Veterans Review and Appeals Board, ON
  • Michelle Lang, Appeals Commission for Alberta Workers’ Compensation
  • Cecilia Low, Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Kelly McGee, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission