CCAT Member Login

 
Forgot Password

CCAT New Committees

The following is a list of the CCAT Committees for 2016-2017 that members may join.  Please contact info@ccat-ctac.org.

Membership Committee

Chair: Barbara Evans, Education Appeal Tribunal, Yukon

Board Member:

• Colin Baile, NWT Workers’ Compensation Appeals & NWT Liquor Licensing Board, NWT

General Member:

• Jason Downey, Canadian International Trades Tribunal, ON

Education Committees

Chair: Marilyn McNamara, Employment and Assistance Appeal Tribunal, BC

Professional Development 

Board Member:

• Athanasios Hadjis, Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada, ON

General Members:

• Jacqueline Corado, Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada, ON
• Luna-Martine Jean, Royal Canadian Mounted Police, ON
• Delia Lewis, Patented Medicine Price Review Board / Conseil d'examen du prix des médicaments brevetés, ON 

 

Symposium 2017

Co- Chairs:

  • Marilyn McNamara, Employment and Assistance Appeal Tribunal, BC
  • Debe Simpson, Workers' Compensation Appeal Tribunal, BC
  • David Thomas, Canadian Human Rights Tribunal, ON  

Board Members:

• David Wright, Law Society Tribunal, ON
• Marie Charest, Tribunal administratif du Québec, QC
• Taivi Lobu, Health Professions and Health Services Appeal Boards, ON
• Lilian Ma, Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada, ON
• Emily Drown, Safety Standards Appeal Board, BC
• Athanasios Hadjis, Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada, ON
• Don Buckingham, Canada Agricultural Review Tribunal, ON

General Members:

• Delia Lewis, Patented Medicine Prices Review Board, ON
• Simmi Sandhu, Property Assessment Appeal Board, BC


Access to Justice and Adjudicative Excellence Committee

Chair: Lilian Ma, Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada, ON

Board Members:

• Andrée Gosselin, Tribunal administratif du travail, QC
• Athanasios Hadjis, Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada, ON
• Jennifer Goldenberg, Manitoba Residential Tenancies Commission, MB
• Taivi Lobu, Health Professions and Health Services Appeal Boards, ON
• Andrea Smillie, Nova Scotia Workers’ Compensation Appeals Tribunal, NS
• Denise Klotz, Office of the Workers’ Advocate, SK
• Marilyn McNamara, Employment and Assistance Appeal Tribunal, BC

General Members:

• Jacqueline Corado, Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada, ON
• Robert Blair, Ontario Securities Commission, ON
• Gary Yee, License Appeal Tribunal, SLASTO, ON 

 


Finance and Audit Committee

Chair: Ginette Brazeau, Canada Industrial Relations Board, ON

Board Members:

• Bruce Hollett, Public Service Commission, NL
• Marc Leblanc, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission, ON
• David Wright, Law Society Tribunal, ON

General Members:


Outreach Committee 

Chair: Cecilia Low, Alberta Energy Regulator, AB

Board Members:

• Emily Drown, Safety Standards Appeal Board, BC
• Margaret Leighton, Social Justice Tribunals, ON

General Members:

• Virginia Adamson, Public Service Labour Relations and Employment Board, ON
• Joshua Brull, RCMP External Review Committee, ON
• Elsy Chakkalakal, Military Police Complaints Commission of Canada, ON 
• Wilfred Jephson, Veterans Review and Appeals Board, ON
• Gerald Heckman, University of Manitoba, MB