CCAT Member Login

 
Forgot Password

CCAT Committees

The following is a list of the CCAT Committees for 2019-2020 that members may join.  Please contact info@ccat-ctac.org.

Membership Committee

Chair:  Colin Baile, NWT Workers’ Compensation Appeals & NWT Liquor Licensing Board, NWT

Board Member

  • Andrea Smillie, Nova Scotia Workers' Compensation Appeals Tribunal, NS

General Member

  • Caroline Beaudry, Indian Residential Schools Adjudication Secretariat
  • Sheila McDonald, Edmonton Tribunals

Education Committees

Chair: David Wright, Law Society Tribunal, ON

Professional Development 

Board Members

  • Michelle Flaherty, Grievance Settlement Board
  • Athanasios Hadjis, Federal Public Sector Labour Relations and Employment Board 

General Members:

  • Lune Arpin, Justice Canada
  • Christine Bernard, Financial and Consumer Services Tribunal, NB
  • Cindy Chiasson, Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Lynn Faulder, Appeals Commission for AB Workers' Compensation Board
  • Maureen Doherty, Nunavut Human Rights Tribunal
  • Michelle Lang, Appeals Commission for Workers' Compensation Board
  • Margaret Leighton, Law Society Tribunal, ON
  • Cecilia Low (ad hoc), Alberta Energy Regulator 
  • Candace Salmon, Social Security Tribunal of Canada

Symposium 2020

Co- Chairs: 

  • Ginette Brazeau, Canada Industrial Relations Board
  • Ian Darling, Condominium Authority Tribunal, ON
  • Judith Keating, Financial and Consumer Services Tribunal, NB
General Members: 
  • Presha Bottino,Tribunal administratif du Québec, QC
  • Cindy Chiasson, Alberta Energy Regulator, AB
  • Andrée Gosselin, Tribunal administratif du travail, QC
  • Kelly McGee, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
  • Parand Meysami, Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Tim Morin, Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada
  • Marco Romani, Tribunal administratif du travail, QC
  • Candace Salmon, Social Security Tribunal of Canada
  • Pierre Séguin, Tribunal administratif du Québec, QC
  • Sylvie Séguin, Comité de déontologie policière, QC
  • Evon Soong, Health Professions Review Board
  • Adrian Wright, Foundation of Administrative Justice (FOAJ)

Tribunal Excellence Committee

Chair: Katherine Hardie, BC Human Rights Tribunal

Board Members

  • Jacqueline Corado, Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada
  • Athan Hadjis, Federal Public Sector Labour Relations and Employment Board
  • Denise Klotz, Office of the Workers' Advocate, SK
  • Sylvie Séguin, Comité de déontologie policière, QC
  • Andrea Smillie, Nova Scotia Workers’ Compensation Appeals Tribunal

General Members

  • Susan Adams, Workplace Safety and Insurance Appeals Tribunal, ON
  • Robert Blair, Ontario Securities Commission
  • Maria Capulong, Health Professions Appeal and Review Board, ON
  • Sarah Kirby, Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada
  • Grace Knakowski, Ontario Securities Commission
  • Taivi Lobu, Health Professions Appeal and Review Board
  • Christine Macken, Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Stephen Mansell, Nunavut Human Rights Tribunal
  • Robert McKenzie, Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada
  • Parand Meysami, Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Lynn Parish, Alberta Appeals Commission Workers Compensation
  • Daphne Stancil, BC Forest Appeals Commission, BC Farm Industry Review Board
  • Gary Yee, Toronto Licensing Tribunal

Finance and Audit Committee

Chair:  Elsy Chakkalakal, Military Police Complaints Commission

Board Members

  • Marc Leblanc, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission, ON
  • David Wright, Law Society Tribunal, ON 

General Members

  • Catherine McCreary, BC Human Rights Tribunal 

Outreach Committee 

Chair:  Emily Drown, British Columbia Safety Standards Appeal Board

Board Members:

  • Presha Bottino, Tribunal administratif du Québec
  • Elsy Chakkalakal, Military Police Complaints Commission of Canada, ON
  • Jennifer Khurana, Canadian Human Rights Tribunal

General Members:

  • Virginia Adamson, Public Service Labour Relations and Employment Board, ON
  • Josh Brull, RCMP External Review Committee, ON
  • Maria Capulong, Health Professions Appeal and Review Board, ON
  • Nicholas Czyzewski, Federal Public Sector Labour Relations and Employment Board
  • Gerald Heckman, University of Manitoba
  • John Herron, New Brunswick Energy and Utilities Board
  • Wilfred Jephson, Veterans Review and Appeals Board, ON
  • Cecilia Low, Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Kelly McGee, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission 
  • Evon Soong, Health Professions Review Board